Is Reser's Fine Foods Potato Salad Old Fashioned Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion), Whole Hard Cooked Eggs, Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (corn), Egg Yolks, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour), Water, Mustard (distilled Vinegar, #1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Sour Cream (cultured Milk, Cream), Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum And Potassium Sorbate (maintains Freshness), Sugar, Onion, Salt, Distilled White Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), White Pepper, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (protect Quality) Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Reser's Fine Foods Potato Salad Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salad · Container, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySlightly SweetFloral?
Texture
CreamyLumpy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwichSnacking