Is Reser's Fine Foods Potato Salad Old Fashioned Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion), Whole Hard Cooked Eggs, Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (corn), Egg Yolks, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour), Water, Mustard (distilled Vinegar, #1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Sour Cream (cultured Milk, Cream), Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum And Potassium Sorbate (maintains Freshness), Sugar, Onion, Salt, Distilled White Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), White Pepper, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (protect Quality) Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Reser's Fine Foods Potato Salad Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Salad · Container, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySlightly SweetFloral?
Texture
CreamyLumpy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwichSnacking