Is Reser's Fine Foods Potato Salad Old Fashioned Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion), Whole Hard Cooked Eggs, Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (corn), Egg Yolks, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour), Water, Mustard (distilled Vinegar, #1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Sour Cream (cultured Milk, Cream), Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum And Potassium Sorbate (maintains Freshness), Sugar, Onion, Salt, Distilled White Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), White Pepper, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (protect Quality) Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Reser's Fine Foods Potato Salad Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Salad · Container, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySlightly SweetFloral?
Texture
CreamyLumpy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwichSnacking