Is Reser's Fine Foods Potato Salad Old Fashioned Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion), Whole Hard Cooked Eggs, Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (corn), Egg Yolks, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour), Water, Mustard (distilled Vinegar, #1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Sour Cream (cultured Milk, Cream), Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum And Potassium Sorbate (maintains Freshness), Sugar, Onion, Salt, Distilled White Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), White Pepper, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (protect Quality) Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Reser's Fine Foods Potato Salad Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reser's Fine Foods Potato Salad Old Fashioned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
About this product
Salad · Container, Spreadable


