Is Reser's Fine Foods Potato Salad Old Fashioned Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- whey
- cultured milk
- cream
- sour cream
- whole hard cooked eggs
- egg yolks
- glucono delta lactone
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion), Whole Hard Cooked Eggs, Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (corn), Egg Yolks, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour), Water, Mustard (distilled Vinegar, #1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Sour Cream (cultured Milk, Cream), Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum And Potassium Sorbate (maintains Freshness), Sugar, Onion, Salt, Distilled White Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), White Pepper, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (protect Quality) Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Reser's Fine Foods Potato Salad Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reser's Fine Foods Potato Salad Old Fashioned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
About this product
Salad · Container, Spreadable


