Is Resers Fine Foods Resers American Classics Macaroni Salad, 48 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • egg white
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy macaroni salad featuring a tender bite and a smooth yet slightly chunky texture; reviewers often note consistent flavor and large format. Common uses include picnics, barbecues, deli counters, and potlucks where it serves as a side; some reviewers report it can be a bit sweet or rich.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni (Semolina Wheat Flour [Enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folid Acid], Egg White), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of: Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Dehydrated Onion), Water, Celery, Sugar, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Vinegar, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric and Paprika, Annatto Color, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA [Retains Product Freshness], Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color

Check Resers Fine Foods Resers American Classics Macaroni Salad, 48 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Resers Fine Foods Resers American Classics Macaroni Salad, 48 oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep