Is Reser's Hash Browns Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, savory prepared item delivers a crisp exterior and soft, tender interior when fried or baked, commonly served as a breakfast side, skillet base, or casserole component. Customer reviews note reliable convenience and quick preparation, praising consistent flavor while occasionally mentioning uneven crisping or variable portion sizing issues after cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded Potatoes, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Disodium Pyrophosphate To Maintain Color.

Check Reser's Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reser's Hash Browns is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeWegmansIGA

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSide Dish