Is Resers original potato salad Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour citric acid

flavour citric acid

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, LIQUID EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CELERY, PICKLE, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, ANNATTO, GARLIC SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, FLAVOUR CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONION, VINEGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO COLOUR

Check Resers original potato salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.