Is Reser's Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy with a pronounced roasted aromatic note, this ready-to-serve mashed potato side offers a smooth, slightly chunky texture and reheats easily for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or potlucks. Reviewers commonly note reliable savory flavor, consistent creaminess, and convenience, with occasional mentions of a salt-forward finish and portioning for family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Water, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Parmesan And Romano Cheese Base (Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Milk, Culture, Enzymes, Salt), Water, Whey, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Buttermilk Solids, Calcium And Sodium Caseinates, Natural Flavoring, And Garlic Powder), Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Garlic Minced In Oil (Garlic, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid), Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic

Check Reser's Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reser's Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep