Is Resser's Fine Foods Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes Vegan?

Description
Creamy mashed potatoes with a smooth, slightly chunky texture and rich, savory flavor commonly served as a side for weeknight meals, holiday dinners, or comfort cooking. Reviewers often mention quick preparation and satisfying taste, while some note occasional lumps or variable seasoning in different batches and packaging variations across sellers.
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream
- whole milk
- butter
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy mashed potatoes with a smooth, slightly chunky texture and rich, savory flavor commonly served as a side for weeknight meals, holiday dinners, or comfort cooking. Reviewers often mention quick preparation and satisfying taste, while some note occasional lumps or variable seasoning in different batches and packaging variations across sellers.
Ingredients
Yukon gold potatoes, Whole milk, Butter (Sweet cream, Salt), Salt, Black pepper, Nisin preparation (Salt, Nisin (A natural antimicrobial)).
Check Resser's Fine Foods Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Resser's Fine Foods Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


