Is Resse's Peanut Butter Pumpkins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet and salty contrast with a creamy interior and a slightly firm outer shell; texture is smooth with occasional crumbly bite. Commonly used as a seasonal Halloween treat, in party bowls, for trick-or-treating, or included in gift assortments. Reviews mention nostalgia, consistent flavor, portion size, packaging, and occasional availability issues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- lactose
- contains 2% or less of chocolate, salt, skim milk, whey
- milk fat
- skim milk
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
- lecithin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and salty contrast with a creamy interior and a slightly firm outer shell; texture is smooth with occasional crumbly bite. Commonly used as a seasonal Halloween treat, in party bowls, for trick-or-treating, or included in gift assortments. Reviews mention nostalgia, consistent flavor, portion size, packaging, and occasional availability issues.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin, (soy), Pgpr), Sugar, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm 3 Kernel Oil, &/or Safflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Chocolate, Salt, Skim Milk, Whey (milk), Lecithin (soy), Tbho & Citric Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Vanillin (artificial Flavor). Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.
Check Resse's Peanut Butter Pumpkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Resse's Peanut Butter Pumpkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


