Is RESTAURANT STYLE AU JUS MIX, RESTAURANT STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT (INCLUDES SEA SALT), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS BEEF FAT, CANOLA OIL), DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, CELERY EXTRACT.

Check RESTAURANT STYLE AU JUS MIX, RESTAURANT STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

RESTAURANT STYLE AU JUS MIX, RESTAURANT STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwich