Is Restaurant-Style Chicken Dipping Sauce & Dressing - 8 fl oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Tomato Paste, Less Than 2% Of Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Paprika, Dried Garlic), Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Spices, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion.

Check Restaurant-Style Chicken Dipping Sauce & Dressing - 8 fl oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Restaurant-Style Chicken Dipping Sauce & Dressing - 8 fl oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping