Is Restaurant-Style Smashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER (SWEET CREAM), OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, GARLIC*, SUGAR, ONION*, RED BELL PEPPER*, SPICES, RICE CONCENTRATE, BASIL, CITRIC ACID, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON PEEL*, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, *DEHYDRATED

Check Restaurant-Style Smashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep