Is REVELS® 35g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e160a
- e492
e160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Raisins, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Lactose, Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Fat, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E492, E306), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Modified Starch, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Dextrin, Acidity Regulators (E330, E331), Flavourings ( Celery), Glazing Agent (Pectin), Colours (E160a, E163), Natural Vanilla Extract, Coconut Oil, Milk Chocolate Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check REVELS® 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REVELS® 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
REVELS® 35g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


