Is Revet Cheddar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial rennet

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gepasteuriseerde koemelk, aardappelzetmeel, zout, zuursel (bevat melk), microbieel stremsel, kleurstoffen (annatto norbixine/ carotenen). Verpakt oder beschermende atmosfeer. Fromage Cheddar râpé à pâte pressée non cuite ingrédients: lait de vâche pasteurisé fécule de pomme de terre, sel, ferments lactiques, coagulant microbien, colorants (nobixine de rocou/ caroténoïdes). Conditionné sous atmosphère protectrice. EN Grated Cheddar cheese 50 % fat i.d.m. Ingredients: pasteurised cow's milk, potato starch, salt, starter culture (contains milk), microbial rennet, colours (annatto norbixin/ carotenes). Packaged in a protective atmosphere. ES Queso Cheddar rallado 50% M.G./E.S. Ingredientes: Leche de vaca pasteurisada, fécula de patata, sal, fermento láctico, Coagulante de leche microbiano, colorantes (norbixina de bija/ carotenas). Envasado en atmósfera protectora Cheddar 50% Fett i.Tr., gerieben Zutaten: Pasteurisierte Kuhmilch, Kartoffelstärke, Salz, Sauerungskulturen, Labaustauschstoffe, Farbstoffe (Annatto Norbixin, Carotin). Unter Schutzatmosphäre verpackt SV Riven Cheddar ost Fett 32%, kraftigt saltat Ingredienser: pastöriserad komjölk, potatis stärkelse, salt, mjölksyrakultur, mikrobiellt Vipe, färgämnen (annattoextrakt norbixin/ Förpackad i en skyddande atmosfär. karotener). 8 710866

Check Revet Cheddar against your own diets in the app.