Is Revive Naturals Multi Collagen Protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolyzed grass-fed bovine collagen peptides
- eggshell membrane collagen
- hydrolyzed chicken avian sternum collagen
- hydrolyzed wild fish collagen peptides
hydrolyzed grass-fed bovine collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Grass-Fed Bovine Collagen Peptides (Peptan), Hydrolyzed Wild Fish Collagen Peptides (Naticol), Hydrolyzed Chicken Avian Sternum Collagen, Eggshell Membrane Collagen.
Check Revive Naturals Multi Collagen Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revive Naturals Multi Collagen Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Crunchmaster Crackers, Multi-Grain, Sea Salt 4.0 oz (113 g)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


