Is Revlon Colorsilk Beautiful Color 46 Medium Golden Chestnut Brown Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- silk amino acids
- hydrolyzed silk
- rinse hair well after application
- aqua
- hair colorants can cause allergic reactions
- laneth-5
- cream developer
- dimethicone peg-8 meadowfoamate
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- peg-2 soyamine
- 4-amino-2-hydroxy-toluene
- +10 more
silk amino acids
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colorant Contains: Aqua ((Water) Eau), Oleic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Ethanolamine, PEG-2 Soyamine, Lauramide MEA, Lauryl Pyrrolidone, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen, Sodium Sulfite, Parfum (Fragrance), Wheat Amino Acids, Hypnea Musciformis Extract, Gellidiela Acerosa Extract, Sargassum Filipendula Extract, Sorbitol, Oleyl Alcohol, Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil, Polyquaternium-28, Laneth-5, Sodium Benzotriazolyl Butylphenol Sulfonate, Buteth-3, Tributyl Citrate, Erythorbic Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, P-Phenylenediamine, 4-Amino-2-Hydroxy-Toluene, Resorcinol, 2-Methylresorcinol, Phenyl Methyl Pyrazolone, P-Aminophenol, M-Aminophenol, Linalool, Citronellol, Geraniol, Coumarin, Amyl Cinnamal. Cream Developer Contains: Aqua ((Water) Eau), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Steareth-10 Allyl Ether/Acrylates Copolymer, Amodimethicone, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, C11-15 Pareth-7, Laureth-9, Glycerin, Trideceth-12, Disodium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Cyclopentasiloxane, Methylparaben, EDTA. After Color Conditioner Contains: Aqua ((Water) Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Linoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine Dimer Dilinoleate, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Methoxypropylgluconamide, Silk Amino Acids, Hydrolyzed Silk, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Dimethicone PEG-8 Meadowfoamate, Amodimethicone, Trideceth-12, Triisostearyl Citrate, Isostearyl Glycolate, Isostearyl Lactate, Diisostearyl Malate, Diisostearoyl Trimethylolpropane Siloxy Silicate, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Ceteareth-20, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cetrimonium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, Linalool, Citric Acid, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Revlon Colorsilk Beautiful Color 46 Medium Golden Chestnut Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revlon Colorsilk Beautiful Color 46 Medium Golden Chestnut Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Turkey Links 10 Count - 5 Oz
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Chicken Links 10 Count - 5 Oz
S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Golden Color Delicate Taste, 8 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Chicken Patties 4 Count - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Revlon Colorsilk Beautiful Color 46 Medium Golden Chestnut Brown is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


