Is S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e627
  • e631
  • e621

e627

Dietitian note

Sodium guanylate (also called e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e631
e621

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Medium-heat curry mix yields a savory, mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, glossy texture that thickly coats meat and vegetables. Commonly used to make quick stovetop curry over rice, with cutlets, or as a noodle or stew sauce. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, and balanced spiciness and simple, speedy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Salt, Curry Powder 7,7% (Turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Fenugreek, Orange Peel, Spices), Flavour Enhancers: E621, E627, E631, Colouring: E150a, Spices (Pepper, Garlic, Celery Seed, Mustard), Acidity Regulator: E296

Check S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketCountdownFry'sKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sStarrymartTargetWalmartWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g | Spoonful