Is S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g Vegetarian?

Description
Medium-heat curry mix yields a savory, mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, glossy texture that thickly coats meat and vegetables. Commonly used to make quick stovetop curry over rice, with cutlets, or as a noodle or stew sauce. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, and balanced spiciness and simple, speedy preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e627
- e631
- e621
e627
Dietitian noteSodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Medium-heat curry mix yields a savory, mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, glossy texture that thickly coats meat and vegetables. Commonly used to make quick stovetop curry over rice, with cutlets, or as a noodle or stew sauce. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, and balanced spiciness and simple, speedy preparation.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Salt, Curry Powder 7,7% (Turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Fenugreek, Orange Peel, Spices), Flavour Enhancers: E621, E627, E631, Colouring: E150a, Spices (Pepper, Garlic, Celery Seed, Mustard), Acidity Regulator: E296
Check S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


