Is Revlon Colorsilk Beautiful Color 48 Burgundy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- laneth-5
- hydrolyzed silk
- rinse hair well after application
- hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions on certain individuals
- do not color your hair if: you have a rash on your face
- you have ever experienced any reaction after coloring your hair
- silk amino acids
- a skin allergy test must be completed 48 hours before you use this product
- the preparation may cause serious inflammation of the skin in some persons
- which may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
- dimethicone peg-8 meadowfoamate
- +9 more
laneth-5
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ammonia-Free Colorant: Aqua ((Water) Eau), Oleic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Ethanolamine, PEG-2 Soyamine, Lauramide MEA, Lauryl Pyrrolidone, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Sulfite, Parfum (Fragrance), Laneth-5, Sodium Benzotriazolyl Butylphenol Sulfonate, Wheat Amino Acids, Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen, Buteth-3, Tributyl Citrate, Erythorbic Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, P-Phenylenediamine, P-Aminophenol, 4-Amino-2-Hydroxytoluene, Phenyl Methyl Pyrazolone, Linalool, Citronellol, Geraniol, Coumarin, Amyl Cinnamal. Cream Color Developer: Aqua ((Water) Eau), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Steareth-10 Allyl Ether/Acrylates Copolymer, Amodimethicone, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, C11-15 Pareth-7, Laureth-9, Glycerin, Trideceth-12, Disodium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Methylparaben, EDTA. After-Color Conditioner: Aqua ((Water) Eau) Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Linoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine Dimer Dilinoleate, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Amodimethicone, Methoxypropylgluconamide, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Silk Amino Acids, Hydrolyzed Silk, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Trideceth-12, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Ceteareth-20, Cetrimonium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol, Isostearyl Glycolate, Triisostearyl Citrate, Diisostearyl Malate, Isostearyl Lactate, Dimethicone PEG-8 Meadowfoamate, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Diisostearoyl Trimethylolpropane Siloxy Silicate, Parfum (Fragrance), Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Citric Acid, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Revlon Colorsilk Beautiful Color 48 Burgundy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revlon Colorsilk Beautiful Color 48 Burgundy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Revlon Colorsilk Beautiful Color 48 Burgundy is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Bottle


