Is Revlon Colorsilk Beautiful Color 48 Burgundy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- laneth-5
- hydrolyzed silk
- rinse hair well after application
- hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions on certain individuals
- silk amino acids
- you have ever experienced any reaction after coloring your hair
- aqua
- do not color your hair if: you have a rash on your face
- the preparation may cause serious inflammation of the skin in some persons
- which may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
- dimethicone peg-8 meadowfoamate
- isostearyl lactate
- +10 more
laneth-5
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ammonia-Free Colorant: Aqua ((Water) Eau), Oleic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Ethanolamine, PEG-2 Soyamine, Lauramide MEA, Lauryl Pyrrolidone, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Sulfite, Parfum (Fragrance), Laneth-5, Sodium Benzotriazolyl Butylphenol Sulfonate, Wheat Amino Acids, Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen, Buteth-3, Tributyl Citrate, Erythorbic Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, P-Phenylenediamine, P-Aminophenol, 4-Amino-2-Hydroxytoluene, Phenyl Methyl Pyrazolone, Linalool, Citronellol, Geraniol, Coumarin, Amyl Cinnamal. Cream Color Developer: Aqua ((Water) Eau), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Steareth-10 Allyl Ether/Acrylates Copolymer, Amodimethicone, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, C11-15 Pareth-7, Laureth-9, Glycerin, Trideceth-12, Disodium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Methylparaben, EDTA. After-Color Conditioner: Aqua ((Water) Eau) Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Linoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine Dimer Dilinoleate, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Amodimethicone, Methoxypropylgluconamide, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Silk Amino Acids, Hydrolyzed Silk, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Trideceth-12, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Ceteareth-20, Cetrimonium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol, Isostearyl Glycolate, Triisostearyl Citrate, Diisostearyl Malate, Isostearyl Lactate, Dimethicone PEG-8 Meadowfoamate, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Diisostearoyl Trimethylolpropane Siloxy Silicate, Parfum (Fragrance), Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Citric Acid, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Revlon Colorsilk Beautiful Color 48 Burgundy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revlon Colorsilk Beautiful Color 48 Burgundy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Revlon Colorsilk Beautiful Color 48 Burgundy is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Bottle


