Is Revlon ColorSilk Beautiful Color Permanent 30 Dark Brown Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • silk amino acids
  • glycerin
  • butylene glycol
  • keratin amino acids
  • peg-2 soyamine
  • +1 more

silk amino acids

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ammonia-Free Colorant Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Oleic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Ethanolamine, PEG-2 Soyamine, Lauramide MEA, Lauryl Pyrrolidone, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Sulfite, Keratin Amino Acids, Silk Amino Acids, Butylene Glycol, Erythorbic Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, Parfum (Fragrance), Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Citronellol, Geraniol, Limonene, 1-Naphthol, M-Aminophenol, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Phenyl Methyl Pyrazolone, P-Phenylenediamine, Resorcinol. Cream Color Developer Ingredients: Aquamater/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Steareth-10 Allyl Ether/Acrylates Copolymer, Amodimethicone, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, C11-15 Pareth-7, Laureth-9, Glycerin, Trideceth-12, Disodium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Methylparaben, EDTA. 21967. After-Color Conditioner Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Amodimethicone, Keratin Amino Acids, Silk Amino Acids, Acetic Acid, Butylene Glycol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Trideceth-12, Parfum (Fragrance), Ethylparaben, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol.

Check Revlon ColorSilk Beautiful Color Permanent 30 Dark Brown against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Revlon ColorSilk Beautiful Color Permanent 30 Dark Brown is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy