Is Revlon ColorStay Eyeliner, Charcoal 204 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
- do not dilute product with any additive
- tocopheryl acetate
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Polyethylene Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Polypropylsilsesquioxane, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, C30-50 Alcohols, Isododecane, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Silica, Talc, Phenyl Trimethicone, Isohexadecane, Bis-Hyhdroxyethoxypropyl Dimethicone, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Lecithin, Sorbic Acid, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer, BHT, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer, Tocopherol. May Contain [+/-: Iron Oxides (CI 77499, 77491, 77492) Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090) Mica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Ultramarines (CI 77007), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Chromium Oxide Greens (CI 77288), Black 2 (CI 77266) [Nano], Ferric Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Carmine (CI 75470)].
Check Revlon ColorStay Eyeliner, Charcoal 204 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revlon ColorStay Eyeliner, Charcoal 204 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Revlon ColorStay Eyeliner, Charcoal 204 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


