Is Revlon Colorstay Lip Liner, Longwear, Wine 670 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • c30-50 alcohols
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate

c30-50 alcohols

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tocopheryl acetate
cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Mica, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Polyethylene, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Colophonium/Rosin/Colophane, Polypropylsilsequioxane, C30-50 Alcohols, Barium Sulfate, Polybutene, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Bis-Hydroxyethoxypropyl Dimethicone, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, BHT, Benzoic Acid. May Contain [+/-: Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, 77492, 77499), Red 28 Lake (CI 45410), Red 6 (CI 15850), Red 7 (CI 15850), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140)].

Check Revlon Colorstay Lip Liner, Longwear, Wine 670 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Revlon Colorstay Lip Liner, Longwear, Wine 670 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth