Is Revlon Colorstay Lip Liner, Longwear, Wine 670 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate

cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tocopheryl acetate
sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Mica, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Polyethylene, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Colophonium/Rosin/Colophane, Polypropylsilsequioxane, C30-50 Alcohols, Barium Sulfate, Polybutene, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Bis-Hydroxyethoxypropyl Dimethicone, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, BHT, Benzoic Acid. May Contain [+/-: Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, 77492, 77499), Red 28 Lake (CI 45410), Red 6 (CI 15850), Red 7 (CI 15850), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140)].

Check Revlon Colorstay Lip Liner, Longwear, Wine 670 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Revlon Colorstay Lip Liner, Longwear, Wine 670 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth