Is Revlon Photoready Makeup + Skincare Primer, Prime Plus, Brightening + Skin-Tone Evening 001 Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ci 77491
  • sodium lactate
  • tocopherol acetate
  • lactic acid
  • +6 more

ci 77491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Pentylene Glycol, Polysilicone-11, Octadecenedioic Acid, Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer, Lactobacillus/Lemon Peel, Ferment Extract, Polysorbate 80, Dimethicone, 1.2-Hexanediol, Amodimethicone, Biosaccharide Gum-4, Butylene Glycol, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Carbomer, Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexylglycerin, HDI/Trimethylol Hexyllactone Crosspolymer, Hydrogenated Phosphatidylcholine, Lactic Acid, Laureth-12, Lecithin, Lens Esculenta (Lentil) Fruit Extract, Lysolecithin, Mica, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, Phenethyl Alcohol, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Polysorbate 20, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Lactate, Sodium PCA, Synthetic Pluorphlogopite, Tetrasodium EDTA, Tocopherol Acetate, Trisodium EDTA, Parfum (Fragrance), Citral, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Iron Oxides (CI 77491), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).

Check Revlon Photoready Makeup + Skincare Primer, Prime Plus, Brightening + Skin-Tone Evening 001 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Revlon Photoready Makeup + Skincare Primer, Prime Plus, Brightening + Skin-Tone Evening 001 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky