Is Revlon Photoready Makeup + Skincare Primer, Prime Plus, Brightening + Skin-Tone Evening 001 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ci 77491
  • lactic acid
  • tocopherol acetate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • +4 more

ci 77491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Pentylene Glycol, Polysilicone-11, Octadecenedioic Acid, Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer, Lactobacillus/Lemon Peel, Ferment Extract, Polysorbate 80, Dimethicone, 1.2-Hexanediol, Amodimethicone, Biosaccharide Gum-4, Butylene Glycol, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Carbomer, Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexylglycerin, HDI/Trimethylol Hexyllactone Crosspolymer, Hydrogenated Phosphatidylcholine, Lactic Acid, Laureth-12, Lecithin, Lens Esculenta (Lentil) Fruit Extract, Lysolecithin, Mica, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, Phenethyl Alcohol, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Polysorbate 20, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Lactate, Sodium PCA, Synthetic Pluorphlogopite, Tetrasodium EDTA, Tocopherol Acetate, Trisodium EDTA, Parfum (Fragrance), Citral, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Iron Oxides (CI 77491), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).

Check Revlon Photoready Makeup + Skincare Primer, Prime Plus, Brightening + Skin-Tone Evening 001 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Revlon Photoready Makeup + Skincare Primer, Prime Plus, Brightening + Skin-Tone Evening 001 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky