Is Revlon Volumazing Mascara, Blackest Black 901 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
- cera alba/beeswax/cire d'abeille
- synthetic beeswax
- do not dilute product with any additive
- propylene glycol
- caprylyl glycol
- wax/candelilla cera
- +5 more
peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'abeille, Cyclopentasiloxane, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Cera Carnauba/Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Alcohol Denat., Palmitic Acid, Polybutene, Stearic Acid, Hydrogenated Olive Oil Stearyl Esters, Nylon-12, Acrylates Copolymer, Glyceryl Stearate, VP/Eicosene Copolymer, Acacia Senegal Gum, Glycerin, Synthetic Beeswax, Acrylates/Ethylhexyl Acrylate Copolymer, Aminomethyl Propanediol, C26-28 Alkyl Dimethicone, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax/Candelilla Cera, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Hydrated Silica, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Laureth-21, Panthenol, PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate, Phenoxyethanol, Polyquaternium-10, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Tribehenin, VP/VA Copolymer. May Contain [+/-: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)].
Check Revlon Volumazing Mascara, Blackest Black 901 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revlon Volumazing Mascara, Blackest Black 901 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Revlon Volumazing Mascara, Blackest Black 901 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


