Is Revlon Volumazing Mascara, Blackest Black 901 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
- do not dilute product with any additive
- propylene glycol
- wax/candelilla cera
- caprylyl glycol
- +5 more
peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'abeille, Cyclopentasiloxane, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Cera Carnauba/Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Alcohol Denat., Palmitic Acid, Polybutene, Stearic Acid, Hydrogenated Olive Oil Stearyl Esters, Nylon-12, Acrylates Copolymer, Glyceryl Stearate, VP/Eicosene Copolymer, Acacia Senegal Gum, Glycerin, Synthetic Beeswax, Acrylates/Ethylhexyl Acrylate Copolymer, Aminomethyl Propanediol, C26-28 Alkyl Dimethicone, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax/Candelilla Cera, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Hydrated Silica, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Laureth-21, Panthenol, PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate, Phenoxyethanol, Polyquaternium-10, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Tribehenin, VP/VA Copolymer. May Contain [+/-: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)].
Check Revlon Volumazing Mascara, Blackest Black 901 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revlon Volumazing Mascara, Blackest Black 901 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Revlon Volumazing Mascara, Blackest Black 901 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


