Is Revol Greens (Green) House Caesar Crunchy Green Leaf, Romaine Lettuce and Arugula, Shredded Sharp Parmesan Cheese, and Crispy Garlic Parmesan Croutons Salad Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese powder
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan hard grating cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese powder
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, *CAESAR DRESSING (*SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, *PARMESAN CHEESE [*MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], *EGG, *RED WINE VINEGAR, *WHITE WINE VINEGAR, *DIJON MUSTARD [*APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, *MUSTARD SEED, SALT, *SPICES], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR [SALT CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER], LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, *CANE SUGAR, *DEHYDRATED GARLIC, *NATURAL FLAVOR, *LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, *SPICES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), ARUGULA, *PARMESAN CHEESE (*PARMESAN HARD GRATING CHEESE [*MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), *CROUTONS (*WHEAT FLOUR, *SUNFLOWER AND/OR *SAFFLOWER OIL, *CRACKED RYE, *CRACKED WHEAT, YEAST, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF *WHEAT GLUTEN, *SUGAR, *GARLIC POWDER, *ONION POWDER, *SPICES, *PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER [*MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYME], *PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check Revol Greens (Green) House Caesar Crunchy Green Leaf, Romaine Lettuce and Arugula, Shredded Sharp Parmesan Cheese, and Crispy Garlic Parmesan Croutons Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep