Is HARIBO Rhubarb & Custard Chewy Sweets Bag 3kg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Starch, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Gelatine, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Safflower, Lemon, Sweet Potato, Apple, Blackcurrant, Radish, Colouring: Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Glazing Agents: White and Yellow Beeswax, Carnauba Wax

Check HARIBO Rhubarb & Custard Chewy Sweets Bag 3kg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingSnacking