Is Rhubarb Organic Frozen Custard Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*Custard Mix (*cream, milk, cane sugar, *sugared egg yolk), *Rhubarb, *Cane Sugar, *Honey, Orange Juice, *Pure Bourbon Vanilla Extract, *Orange Zest, Hand-Harvested French Celtic Sea Salt, *Black/Red Food Coloring and *Rhubarb Extract

Check Rhubarb Organic Frozen Custard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTangyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking