Is Rhubarb Strawberry Pie Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: RHUBARB, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOUR. CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Rhubarb Strawberry Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rhubarb Strawberry Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rhubarb Strawberry Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


