Is Rhyme & Reason Wave Revival Shampoo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • propylene glycol
  • pro-vitamin b5
  • glycerin
  • peg-90 glyceryl isostearate

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA (WATER), PURIFIED WATER, SODIUM LAURYLGLUCOSIDES HYDROXYPROPYLSULFONATE, PLANT-DERIVED COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, COCONUT-DERIVED SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE (SALT), PEG-90 GLYCERYL ISOSTEARATE, BETAINE (SUGAR BEET), SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL, JOJOBA, HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA FLOWER EXTRACT, HIBISCUS FLOWER, FUCUS VESICULOSUS EXTRACT, SEAWEED, LAMINARIA DIGITATA EXTRACT, SEAWEED, LAMINARIA HYPERBOREA EXTRACT, SEAWEED, PANTHENOL (PRO-VITAMIN B5), GLYCERIN, PHENOXYETHANOL, MARIS SAL (SEA SALT), SEA SALT, PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL, CASTOR BEAN, COCAMIDOPROPYL PG-DIMONIUM CHLORIDE PHOSPHATE, PLANT-DERIVED BENZYL ALCOHOL, GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, PLANT-DERIVED PARFUM (FRAGRANCE), FRAGRANCE, COCONUT ACID, COCONUT, TRISODIUM ETHYLENEDIAMINE DISUCCINATE, CITRIC ACID, PLANT-DERIVED LAURETH-2, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check Rhyme & Reason Wave Revival Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetics