Is Rib Ninja asain rib rub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, BROWN SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SPICES (INCLUDING CAYENNE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER AND GINGER), SESAME SEED, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORANGE PEEL, SOY SAUCE POWDER (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT) AND NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check Rib Ninja asain rib rub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinading