Is Rib Rack Sauce BBQ Southern Bourbon - 19 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Southern-style barbecue sauce offers a sweet-smoky bourbon flavor and a thick, glossy texture that clings to ribs and grilled meats; commonly used for glazing, dipping, and slow-cook finishing. Reviewers mention balanced sweetness and smokiness, easy application, and suitability for backyard barbecues and weeknight meals, though some occasionally call it sugary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Starch, Bourbon, Salt, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke), Spices, Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Natural Worcestershire Flavor (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Spices, Organic Alcohol, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder)

Check Rib Rack Sauce BBQ Southern Bourbon - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rib Rack Sauce BBQ Southern Bourbon - 19 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingTopping