Is Ribena Syrup Blackcurrant 1L Vegetarian?

Description
Intensely tart-sweet blackcurrant syrup with a smooth, viscous texture, commonly diluted into still or sparkling water, used in cocktails, smoothies, and as a dessert drizzle. Reviewers often praise concentrated berry flavor and ease of mixing, noting long-lasting value; some mention excessive sweetness or an artificial aftertaste and occasional packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely tart-sweet blackcurrant syrup with a smooth, viscous texture, commonly diluted into still or sparkling water, used in cocktails, smoothies, and as a dessert drizzle. Reviewers often praise concentrated berry flavor and ease of mixing, noting long-lasting value; some mention excessive sweetness or an artificial aftertaste and occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
Sucrose, Water, Blackcurrant Juice 20.8% (From Concentrate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Food Acid (330), Preservatives (202,223), Natural Colour (163).
Check Ribena Syrup Blackcurrant 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ribena Syrup Blackcurrant 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ribena Syrup Blackcurrant 1L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


