Is Ribena Blackcurrant Squash 850ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ribena Blackcurrant Concentrate 850ml is a popular product made with British blackcurrants. It contains vitamin C and real fruit juice, making it a refreshing and nutritious choice. Produced in the UK, this concentrate is free from artificial colors and flavors. It is also an excellent source of vitamin C. People love the taste of Ribena, making it a favored option among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural blackcurrant flavourings
natural blackcurrant flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ribena Blackcurrant Concentrate 850ml is a popular product made with British blackcurrants. It contains vitamin C and real fruit juice, making it a refreshing and nutritious choice. Produced in the UK, this concentrate is free from artificial colors and flavors. It is also an excellent source of vitamin C. People love the taste of Ribena, making it a favored option among consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (25%), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Gluconate), Acid (Citric Acid), Vitamin C, Natural Blackcurrant Flavourings, Extracts of Carrot and Hibiscus, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, SODIUM BISULPHITE), Sweeteners Acesulfame K, Sucralose).
Check Ribena Blackcurrant Squash 850ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ribena Blackcurrant Squash 850ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Tasty Bite Organic Indian Coconut Squash Dal
Panera Bread Gluten Free Autumn Squash Soup - 16oz
Where to buy
Ribena Blackcurrant Squash 850ml is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


