Is Ribena Blackcurrant Juice Drink 500ml PMP £1.35 Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural blackcurrant flavourings
natural blackcurrant flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (6%), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Gluconate), Thickener (Polydextrose), Vitamin C, Extracts of Carrot and Hibiscus, Natural Blackcurrant Flavourings, Acid (Citric Acid), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose).
Check Ribena Blackcurrant Juice Drink 500ml PMP £1.35 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ribena Blackcurrant Juice Drink 500ml PMP £1.35 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Robinsons Apple & Blackcurrant No Added Sugar Squash 1L
Ribena Blackcurrant Squash 850ml
Halls Soothers Blackcurrant Lozenges Roll 45g
Robinsons Double Strength Blackcurrant No Added Sugar Squash 1L
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


