Is Ribena Blackcurrant Juice Drink 500ml PMP £1.35 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural blackcurrant flavourings

natural blackcurrant flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (6%), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Gluconate), Thickener (Polydextrose), Vitamin C, Extracts of Carrot and Hibiscus, Natural Blackcurrant Flavourings, Acid (Citric Acid), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose).

Check Ribena Blackcurrant Juice Drink 500ml PMP £1.35 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking