Is Ribena Pineapple & Passion Fruit 250ml 50p PMP Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium lactate
sodium lactate
Dietitian noteSodium lactate (also called e325) is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Depending on the manufacturer, this may be derived from milk or synthetic sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Fruit Juices From Concentrate 5% (Pineapple , Orange And Passion Fruit ), Acid (Citric Acid), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Lactate), Vitamin C, Sweeteners (Aspartame, Acesulfame-k), Stabilisers (Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Colour (Beta Carotene)
Check Ribena Pineapple & Passion Fruit 250ml 50p PMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ribena Pineapple & Passion Fruit 250ml 50p PMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
Dole Fruit Bowls Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz All Natural Fruit Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH SUGAR FREE ICE POPS, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH
PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE KOMBUCHA, PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE
Pure Organic 2024024 0.63 oz Pineapple & Passionfruit Organic Layered Fruit Bar - Case of 20
Where to buy
Ribena Pineapple & Passion Fruit 250ml 50p PMP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


