Is RIBS WITH BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED BABY BACK PORK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork ribs seasoned with granulated barbecue seasoning
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
pork ribs seasoned with granulated barbecue seasoning
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK RIBS SEASONED WITH GRANULATED BARBECUE SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, GARLIC POWDER.) BARBECUE SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CORN SYRUP, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE.
Check RIBS WITH BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED BABY BACK PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RIBS WITH BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED BABY BACK PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


