Is rice a roni cheddar broccoli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • romano cheeses
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice, wheat flour, palm oil, whey, salt, broccoli*, onions, corn syrup solids, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), parmesan cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), nonfat milk, monosodium glutamate, cheddar and romano cheeses (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), cream, sugar, potassium phosphate, natural flavor, lactic acid, spinach*, yeast extract, autolyzed yeast extract, annatto (color), ferric orthophosphate, niacinamide, soy lecithin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid. *dried. contains milk, soy and wheat ingredients. (43024-l02-22)

Check rice a roni cheddar broccoli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side Dish