Is RICE a Roni CILANTRO LIME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rice-A-Roni Cilantro Lime is a Mexican-inspired dish made with tender rice. It has a zesty taste, thanks to the cilantro and lime seasonings. This flavorful and versatile rice is perfect for Mexican-inspired recipes and goes well with grilled chicken, tacos, or fajitas. Many people consider Rice-A-Roni Cilantro Lime their favorite rice and specifically use it with tacos. Overall, it is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and zesty rice option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Cilantro*, Lime Extract, Natural Flavor, Parsley*, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Contains Soy And Wheat Ingredients.

Check RICE a Roni CILANTRO LIME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RICE a Roni CILANTRO LIME is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep