Is Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- hydrolyzed wheat gluten
- wheat
- natural flavor
- soy sauce
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Flour, Lactose, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Celery, Leeks, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Onions, Natural Flavor, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewers Yeasts, Brown Sugar, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Turmeric (Color), Wheat Starch, Caramel Color, Garlic, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Dried
Check Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Where to buy
Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


