Is Rice-A-Roni Rice Chicken & Broccoli Flavor Box - 4.9 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Salt, Broccoli (Dried), Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onions, Carrots (Dried), Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Broth, Garlic, Chicken Fat, Parsley (Dried), Turmeric (Color), Dextrose, Ferric Orthophosphate, Sunflower Oil, Niacinamide, Celery Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Sulfites, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin.

Check Rice-A-Roni Rice Chicken & Broccoli Flavor Box - 4.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rice-A-Roni Rice Chicken & Broccoli Flavor Box - 4.9 Oz is available at 5 retailers

VonsRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking