Is Rice-A-Roni Rice Chicken & Garlic Flavor Box - 5.9 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Onions, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley(Dried), Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Turmeric [Color], Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Spices, Corn Syrup, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin.

Check Rice-A-Roni Rice Chicken & Garlic Flavor Box - 5.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice-A-Roni Rice Chicken & Garlic Flavor Box - 5.9 Oz is available at 5 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep