Is Rice-A-Roni Rice Creamy Four Cheese Flavor Box - 6.4 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese
  • cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • monosodium glutamate cheddar
  • romano cheeses
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • +2 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Whey, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Syrup, Onions, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate Cheddar and Romano Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Cream, Sugar, Annato (Color), Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Parsley (Dried), Buttermilk Powder, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin.

Check Rice-A-Roni Rice Creamy Four Cheese Flavor Box - 6.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rice-A-Roni Rice Creamy Four Cheese Flavor Box - 6.4 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep