Is Rice-A-Roni Rice Creamy Four Cheese Flavor Box - 6.4 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- blue cheese
- cream
- romano cheeses
- cheddar cheese
- monosodium glutamate cheddar
- cheese cultures
- milk
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- salt enzymes
- enzymes
- +2 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Whey, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Syrup, Onions, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate Cheddar and Romano Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Cream, Sugar, Annato (Color), Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Parsley (Dried), Buttermilk Powder, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin.
Check Rice-A-Roni Rice Creamy Four Cheese Flavor Box - 6.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice-A-Roni Rice Creamy Four Cheese Flavor Box - 6.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Rice-A-Roni Rice Creamy Four Cheese Flavor Box - 6.4 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


